Costa Rican Pura vida ending.
My next point was a town, or, as it turned out, a village called Tarcoles, which is located on the Pacific Ocean in the resort area of Puntarenas. It was necessary to get there by two buses. According to the plan, from Santa Elena the bus to Puntarenas was supposed to leave at 5.30 am, two hours on the road, and at 9 am from Puntarenas I had to take a bus to the city of Jaco, and, before reaching it, get off at Tarcoles. In general, everything is not difficult, if you do not take into account where I was at the moment - in a romantic wilderness, where there are no taxis even during the day, let alone at five in the morning. However, contacting the hostess helped, she ordered me a taxi for five in the morning. And, honor and praise to her, she even went out to see me off, say goodbye, and make sure that the car came for me.
In 15 minutes I was already buying a bus ticket to Puntarenas. True, it turned out that he leaves at 6, and not at 5.30, which is not a problem, the problem turned out that he did not go two hours, as I expected, but all three ... As a result, I arrived at Puntarenas at five minutes to nine, by already bus standing under steam to Jaco. Here, too, there would be no special problems, it seems like they run every hour, but who knows. As a result, I only managed to buy a ticket, but did not have time to smoke or jump into the toilet - it's good that I managed to jump on the bus. Another one and a half to two hours on the road, and the bus, at my request, slows down at a stop near Tarcoles. I grabbed my bag, walked along the navigator for a kilometer, and found the Hotel Carara, where I had a room reserved for three nights.
What have I forgotten in Tarcoles (accent on, A), you ask ... Yes, everything is the same. Four kilometers from the city is the Karara Park, where I planned to get. Well, yes, all the same birds, only different. There is also a bridge over the Tarcoles River, under which crocodiles live, and everyone who comes to the area comes to see them. There is also an ocean here. In general, judging by the advertising, there is a lot of entertainment. Starting from a trip to the islands with white sand, and ending with various tracks, horseback riding, canopy, kayaking and other entertainment. But I had plans for the Karara Park.
It was hot in the coastal region. Even very hot, especially after the cool, if not even cold Monteverde. I figured that if I could throw 15 degrees to Moscow, it would be much better here and there ... By the time I checked in, it was already noon, it was too late to go to the park, so I put on flip flops, shorts, took a camera and went to the ocean. It was low tide. The ocean has gone about a hundred meters, revealing dark brown sand, dotted with minks of ghost crabs and the tracks of numerous birds.
Outward signs of American black catarta
The American black katarta is a small vulture, it weighs only 2 kg and its wingspan does not exceed 1.50 m.
American black catarta (Coragyps atratus)
The plumage is almost completely black. An exception is the plumage of the neck and head, which are covered with bare gray and wrinkled skin. Male and female look the same. Paws are gray, small in size, more suitable for walking, and not for sitting on branches. The claws are blunt and not meant to be grasped. The two front toes are longer.
The iris of the eyes is brown. On the upper eyelid, one incomplete row of eyelashes and two rows on the lower one. There is no septum in the nostrils. The wings are short and wide. In flight, the American black katarta differs quite easily from other cathartid s, as it has a short square tail that barely reaches the edge of the folded wings. This is the only representative that has a white spot visible in flight on the underside of the wing along the edge.
Young birds are similar to adults, but with a dark head and not wrinkled skin. loud whistles, grunts, or low barks when fighting for carrion.
The plumage is almost completely black.
Spread of American black catarta
American black katarta is distributed almost all over America. The habitat of the species stretches from the United States to Argentina.
American black cathart habitat
Depending on the latitude, the vulture is found in a wide variety of habitats. However, it prefers open habitats and avoids dense forests. It also spreads inland and stays away from coastal boundaries.
Depending on the latitude, the vulture is found in a wide variety of habitats.
American black catarta appears in lowlands at the base of mountains, in fields, open, dry lands and deserts, in debris, in agricultural areas and in cities. Also inhabits wet floodplain forests, among meadows, swamps, pastures and highly degraded forests. As a rule, it hovers in the air or sits on a table or dry tree.
Features of the behavior of the American black cathart
American black catharts do not have a particularly developed sense of smell, so they find prey by looking out for them in flight. They soar at high altitudes together with other vultures, with whom they share their hunting territory. When American black catharts are hunted, they use warm updrafts for soaring and do not flap their wings at all, even from time to time.
American black catharts do not have a particularly developed sense of smell, so they find prey by looking out for them in flight.
Vultures begin to search for food in the afternoon, having noticed prey, they behave extremely aggressively. Having found the carcass of an animal, they rush to drive out competitors. At the same time, they emit a loud whistle, grunt or low barking when they are fighting for carrion.
American black catharts gather in small groups and surround the found food, spreading their wings and driving away other birds with their head.
These vultures are gregarious, especially when searching for food and spending the night, gathering in large numbers. These vultures form family divisions that unite predatory birds on the basis of not only close kinship, but also distant relatives.
When American black catharts are frightened, they regurgitate the food they have eaten in order to quickly leave the feeding area. In this case, they make short turns. Then, in fast flight, they leave the area with energetic blows of the wings.
Reproduction of American black catarta
American black catharts are monogamous birds.
American black catharts are monogamous birds. In the United States, birds breed in Florida in January. In Ohio, as a rule, pairing does not begin until March. In South America, Argentina and Chile, black vultures begin laying in September. In Trinidad, it usually does not breed until November.
Couples form after a courtship ritual that takes place on earth.
During the mating season, several males make circular movements around the males with slightly open wings and knock their foreheads when approaching. They sometimes perform courtship flights or simply chase each other in a selected area near the nest.
Only one chick is hatched per season. Their nesting sites are in mountainous countries, on open plains or among debris deposits. The female lays eggs on the slopes of a hollow shaft, in stumps, at a height of 3 - 5 meters, sometimes just on the ground in small cavities among abandoned farms, on the edge of rocks, on the ground under dense vegetation, in cracks in buildings in cities. There is no litter in the nest; sometimes the egg just lies on bare soil. American black catharts decorate the area around the nest with pieces of brightly colored plastic, shards of glass, or metal objects.
Young American black catharts leave the nest after 63 to 70 days.
In clutch, as a rule, there are two eggs of light gray - green or light blue color with brown dots. Both adult birds incubate clutch for 31 to 42 days. Chicks appear covered with cream-colored suede down. Both birds feed the offspring, regurgitating half-digested food.
Young American black catharts leave the nest after 63 to 70 days. They reach puberty at the age of three.
In captivity, observed between different species:
Eating American Black Catarta
American black catharts come together to search for carrion, which birds find on the side of the road, in sewers, or near slaughterhouses. They attack live prey:
They also feed on ripe and rotten fruits as well as young turtles. American black catharts are not choosy about their food choices and take every opportunity to get their fill.
Status of American Black Cathart
American black catharts are adapted to live in places where you can find a large number of dead animals. Vultures are growing in numbers, with an extremely wide distribution range and extending further north. In nature, American black catharts do not have natural enemies and do not experience any special threats to their numbers, therefore, environmental measures are not applied to them.